CV

2007
Annual Juried Student Exhibition – Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan CT.

Published – Dean Fisher and Josephine Robinson’s Teach yourself Visually Drawing

2008
18th Annual Juried Student Exhibition – Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan CT.
*Annette received the Best In Show award for her Pantry Still Life

2009
Sotheby’s Art and Architecture in Greenwich, CT

SPECTRUM –  Betty Barker Gallery, New Canaan, CT

2010
Greenwich Art Society – 93rd Annual Juried Exhibition – Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich CT

20th Annual Student Exhibition – Silvermine School of Art – New Canaan, CT

Art Society of Old Greenwich – 2010 Open Juried Show –  Simon Dinnerstein, NA, Juror and Judge.  Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich CT

Ridgefield Guild of Artists – 33rd Annual Juried Exhibition – Juror: Stephen Assael.

2011
Greenwich Art Society –  94th Annual Juried Exhibition – Juror: Nora Lawrence, Assistant Curator in Painting and Sculpture Department at New York’s Museum of Modern Art (“MoMA”).

SPECTRUM – Juror: Paul Clabby – Betty Barker Gallery – New Canaan, CT

Society of Old Greenwich – Open Juried Show – Bendheim Gallery, 299 Greenwich Avenue, Greenwich CT

Audubon, Greenwich – Greenwich Art Society Juried Show.  Theme- Revisioning Nature – Juror: Lauretta Jones, Botanical Artist and Faculty Member at the Greenwich Art Society.

Ridgefield Guild of Artists – 34th Annual Juried Exhibition –  Juror: Cynthia Reeves – Owner of the Cynthia Reeves Gallery in Chelsea, NY and owner of the Great River Arts Institute in Bellows Falls VT

2012
Greenwich Art Society – 95th Annual Juried Exhibition- Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT.  Juror: Marla Prather; Curator in the Department of 19th Century, Modern and Contemporary Art at the Metropoiltan Museum of Art, NY

SPECTRUM – Betty Barker Gallery, New Canaan, CT

Art Society of Old Greenwich – Annual Juried Exhibition – “Scapes Galore”.   Flinn Gallery at the Greenwich Public Library

Ridgefield Guild of Artists – 35th Annual Juried Competition – Juror: Steve De Frank, Artist and teacher at the School of Visual Arts

2013
Greenwich Art Society – 96th Annual Juried Exhibition – Bendheim Gallery,  Greenwich CT.  Judge – Laura Hinkson, Curator in the Department of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Guggenheim Museum, NY

Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library – Greenwich Art Society Juried Exhibition.  Theme- Picking up the Pieces  Judge – Laura Phipps, Associate Curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC

Schoolhouse Guild of Artists (“SGA”) First Annual Art Exhibition – Wilton, CT

2014
Greenwich Art Society – 97th Annual Juried Exhibition – Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich CT.  Juror: Cara Maines, Assistant Curator and Collection Specialist in the Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art (“MOMA”), NYC

Drawing Room Gallery, 220 East Putnam Avenue, Cos Cob, CT

Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library – Greenwich Art Society Juried Exhibition –  Theme- “Rethink The Ordinary”.  Juror:  Elizabeth Sherman, Assistant Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art

SGA (Schooihouse Guild of Artists) – 2nd Annual Exhibiition – Wilton CT

Ridgefifeld Guild of Artists – 37th Annual Juried Exhibition – Juror:  Ann Strauss, independent curator based in NYC.  She is a former Associate Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art

2015
Greenwich Art Society 98th Annual Juried Exhibition – Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich CT.  Judge:  Margaret Ewing, Curator, The Museum of Modern Art (“MOMA”), NYC

Flinn Gallery – Greenwich Public Library – Greenwich Art Society Annual Juried Exhibition.  Judge: Christie Mitchell, Assistant Curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC

Solo Show – “A Retrospective of the Oil Paintings of Annette Voreyer
Greenwich Art Society Gallery /Bendheim Gallery

he American Artists Professional League 87th Grand National Exhibition-  Salmagundi Club, NYC

2016
Solo Exhibition – “A Retrospective” – Greenwich Art Society Gallery

Solo Exhibition – Greenwich Hospital

Salmagundi Club, NYC – Elected Non-Resident Artist Member

Awards

2007 – Honorable Mention – 17th Annual Juried Exhibition – Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan CT

* 2007 – Published – Dean Fisher and Josephine Robinson’s Teach Yourself Visually – Drawing

* 2008 – Best In Show – 18th Annual Juried Student Exhibition – Silvermine School of Art,  New Canaan CT

* 2009 – Sotheby’s Art and Architecture, Greenwich CT

* 2010 – Honorable Mention – 33rd Annual Juried Exhibition – Ridgefield Guild of Artists – Juror:  Steven Assael, Artist – Ridgefield CT

* 2011 – Randall Chitwood Award – 94th Annual Juried Exibition – Greenwich Art Society – Juror:  Nora Lawrence, Assistant Curator in Painting and Sculpture Department at New York’s Museum of Modern Art (“MoMA”) – Greenwich CT

* 2011 – Honorable Mention – “Revisioning Nature” Exhibition – Audubon Greenwich – Greenwich Art Society Juried Show – Juror:  Lauretta Jones – Greenwich CT

* 2015 – Best In Show – Painting/Acrylic – Greenwich Art Society Annual Exhibition- Flinn Gallery, Greenwich, CT  – Juror: Christie Mitchell, Assistant Curator at the Whitney Museum  of American Art, NYC

* 2016 – Solo Exhibition – “A Retrospective” – Greenwich Art Society Gallery

* 2016 – Solo Exhibition –  Greenwich Hospital

* 2016 – Salmagundi Club, NYC – Elected Non-Resident Artist Member